Handyman Services Terms, Conditions & Privacy Policy

Please Note: I am currently shielding and rather than letting down customers are passing on inquiries to other local handyman service providers who can help you.

Please do not submit any forms on this website if you do not agree to this.


About Terry Simmonds

Originally from Stratford-upon-Avon I have lived near Shipston for over 25 years

20 of those years in Stourton/Cherington and the last 7 years in Honington

I worked for a local builder for 20+ years and for the past 15 years have worked for myself.

Although I’m not a qualified tradesman I can put my hand to lots of jobs and if more skills are required can introduce you to skilled craftsmen.

Terry Simmonds Shipston Handyman

Terry Simmonds Handyman Services

6 Granby Road
Honington
Shipston-on-Stour
Warwickshire
CV36 5AB

01608 663759
tj@uksbd.com

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – Our Polices – Your Rights

UKSBD.COM is owned and run by TJS Marketing Ltd. a company registered in England and Wales and with the company number 11426930.

Our registered address is;

TJS Marketing Ltd.
6 Granby Road
Honington
Shipston-on-Stour
Warwickshire
CV36 5AB

our business trading address is;

TJS Marketing Ltd.
Granby Road
Honington
Shipston-on-Stour
Warwickshire
CV36 5AB
tj@uksbd.coM

TJS Marketing Ltd. are registered under the Data Protection act with the registration number ZA433897 For further information, please contact Mr.T J Simmonds either at the address, email or phone number listed above.

Name and contact details of our organisation

TJS Marketing Ltd.
6 Granby Road
Honington
Shipston-on-Stour
Warwickshire
CV36 5AB

Name and contact details of our representative
Terry Simmonds

The contact details of our data protection officer
Terry Simmonds.
6 Granby Road
Honington
Shipston-on-Stour
Warwickshire
CV36 5AB
tj@uksbd.com


Protecting your privacy

At UKSBD, we’re committed to protecting your privacy and creating the controls you need to feel confident sharing with your information. To reflect the new standards established by the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we’ve made updates and improvements to our service.

Updates to our Privacy Policy and Member agreement

In support of the these data protection rules across Europe, we’ve updated our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. These changes will go into effect on 25 May, 2018.

Rights under GDPR.
The General Data Protection Regulation expands your existing set of rights regarding your personal data. These include the ability to withdraw your consent, the right to correction, and the right to be forgotten.

Clearer controls.
We have made it easier to edit or delete any information we hold about you.
Your quote or inquiry will have a unique reference number which is displayed on all correspondence, simply quote this number when contacting us to edit or delete your information

Our continued commitment

Beyond updating our policies, we’re continuing to make additional efforts to respect the rights of our members. These include the following changes in the EU:

Increasing the minimum age to 18
Making the choices members have clearer,
Appointing a Data Protection Officer, to ensure that privacy remains central to our mission

If you have any questions about our efforts to comply with GDPR regulations and protect your rights, please contact our team.

Controlling your settings

You’re in control of your information on UKSBD and can modify your preferences at any time by contacting us.

Why we collect your data

We store contact details of people who fill out inquiry forms or contact forms. This information is used for the purpose of contacting you or passing on to our select partners who may contact you.

How we collect your data

We do this in a number of ways, including when you share your information with us to create an account, when you inquire about our services.

We treat your data with the utmost care and take appropriate steps to protect it.

Some of the information you have provided may contain personal information (e.g. your home postal or email address). You can check what information we hold on you and make any updates by contacting us and quoting your reference number

When we’ll share your data

We may also share your information with others as agreed to in our terms and conditions

As part of a sale of our assets or a merger of our company: We may in the future sell all or part of our assets or be involved in a merger. It is customary for user information to be included with the transferred assets in these types of transactions. However, we will take steps to assure that any personal information is used in a manner consistent with the terms under which it was collected.

Our Email policies

Emails we receive via our email addresses that are over 12 months old in the 1st week of each new year and that we don’t deem important to retain are deleted from our mail boxes.

Information submitted through contact forms that are over 12 months old in the 1st week of each new year and that we don’t deem important to retain are deleted from our mail boxes.

All information submitted through business registration forms is retained until you request your details are removed.

You have certain rights, which include:

the right to obtain access to your personal data (what personal data of yours we holds)

the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data where we are not otherwise entitled to
retain and process such data and there is no compelling reason for its continued processing

the right to restrict or suppress the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances. Further information is available upon request

the right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant

the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us for details of how an application may be made.

The purposes of the processing
So we can contact you or pass on your contact details to others who provide similar services.

The lawful basis for the processing
So we can contact you or pass on your contact details to others who provide similar services.

The legitimate interests for the processing
So we can contact you or pass on your contact details to others who provide similar services.

The details of transfers of the personal data to any third countries or international organisations
So we can contact you or pass on your contact details to others who provide similar services.

The retention periods for the personal data
All information you submit will be retained until you ask us to delete it

The rights available to individuals in respect of the processing
You can ask us to delete or edit your information at any time

The right to withdraw consent
You can ask us to delete or edit your information at any time

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
You can lodge a complaint at any time

The details of the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling
Any information you provide may be automatically displayed online

Data protection breach
Any data protection breach will be rported to the ICO within 72 hours of us becoming aware of it

*To process a subject access request under the Data Protection Act or General Data Protection Regulation, we will require:

1. —-

2. Proof of the your identity.

This must be 1 of;

Passport
Photo driving license
National identity card
Birth certificate

and also 1 of;

Utility bill showing current home address
Bank statement
Building society statement/book

Please do not send original documents.

We may also need to contact you for clarification of the information you are requesting, and to agree how to send your personal data to you.

After we have received your request, any applicable fees and proof or your identity, the process to provide you with information can take up to 1 month.


Covering; Alderminster Handyman, Brailes Handyman, Chipping Campden Handyman, Chipping Norton Handyman, The Cotswolds Handyman, Ilmington Handyman, Kineton Handyman, Long Compton Handyman, Long Marston Handyman, Leamington Handyman, Mickleton Handyman, Moreton-in-Marsh Handyman, Newbold Handyman, Shipston-on-Stour Handyman, Stratford-upon-Avon Handyman, Tysoe Handyman, Warwick Handyman, Wellesbourne Handyman and surrounding villages of South Warwickshire Handyman, Worcestershire Handyman and North Oxfordshire Handyman.


© Terry Simmonds - 6 Granby Road, Honington, Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire, CV36 5AB - 01608 663759